The Wenatchee World



The latest extended forecast from The Weather Channel

Remove this weather forecast


Lo22° Partly Cloudy


Hi39° Sunny

Wednesday Night

Lo19° Clear

Thanksgiving Day

Hi34° Sunny

Thursday Night

Lo20° Patchy Freezing Fog


Hi34° Patchy Freezing Fog

Friday Night

Lo19° Patchy Freezing Fog


Hi34° Patchy Freezing Fog

Saturday Night

Lo22° Patchy Freezing Fog


Hi34° Patchy Freezing Fog

Knight hoops teams to Western Washington tournaments

Send to Kindle
Print This



Friday, Saturday, Sunday NWAACC Crossover Tournament at Tacoma.

The City of Destiny is the destination of Wenatchee Valley College for the weekend.  The Knights take their 4-4 record and end go up against host Tacoma in the final game Friday  While WVC has played eight games, Tacoma has only four…they are tied with Centralia for the fewest games among the 33 NWAACC schools.  Since they first played each other in 1968-69 the Titans have won 14 games and Wenatchee Valley 9.

In addition to Wenatchee Valley and Tacoma, other teams in the event and the Knights record against each are: Centralia (22-19), Clackamas (4-6), Columbia Basin (42-91), Peninsula (4-1), Shoreline (13-12) and Southwestern Oregon (no games).



Friday, Saturday, Sunday, NWAACC Crossover Tournament at Clark.

Just like last week at Pierce, Wenatchee Valley opens this time with the tourney host, Clark.  The last time the Knights and Penguins faced each other was nine years ago at South Puget Sound with the former the winner.  WVC is 6-5 vs. Clark and has a two-game win streak over the Vancouver school.

In addition to Wenatchee Valley and Clark, other teams in the event and the Knights record against each are: Blue Mountain (52-17), Centralia (6-2), Clackamas (6-4), Edmonds (18-2), Mt. Hood (16-1) and Peninsula (2-2).



Total games all-time against the 25 NWAACC schools outside the East Region.


Skagit Valley 89, Everett 71, Olympic 49, Centralia 41, Lower Columbia 40, Grays Harbor 39, Bellevue 37, Clark 33, Pierce 28, Highline 27, Shoreline 25, Tacoma 23, Edmonds 18, Green River 18, Mt. Hood 14, Portland 12, Clackamas 10, Lane 8, South Puget Sound 6, Umpqua 6, Whatcom 6, Chemeketa 5, Linn-Benton 5, Peninsula 5 and Southwestern Oregon 0.



Bellevue 26, Highline 26, Everett 21, Edmonds 20, Green River 18, Lane 18, Skagit Valley 17, Mt. Hood 17, Lower Columbia 16, Chemeketa 15, Umpqua 14, Pierce 14, Linn-Benton 13, Shoreline 13, Grays Harbor 12, Clark 11, Olympic 11, Southwestern Oregon 11, Tacoma 11, Clackamas 10, Centralia 8, Portland 8, Peninsula 4, Whatcom 4 and South Puget Sound 3.