The Wenatchee World

Weather:

Weather

The latest extended forecast from The Weather Channel

Remove this weather forecast

This Afternoon

Hi69° Mostly Sunny

Tonight

Lo50° Slight Chance Showers then Partly Cloudy

Friday

Hi74° Patchy Smoke

Friday Night

Lo51° Partly Cloudy

Saturday

Hi77° Sunny

Saturday Night

Lo57° Mostly Clear

Sunday

Hi76° Mostly Sunny

Sunday Night

Lo56° Partly Cloudy

Labor Day

Hi80° Mostly Sunny

Monday Night

Lo58° Mostly Clear

WVC signs recruits

Send to Kindle
Print This

The Wenatchee Valley College athletic teams are in the process of finalizing their rosters for the 2012-13 school year. Here’s a list of the Knights’ incoming recruits, as of today (letters of intent signed, according to the Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges website):

Men’s basketball

Jason Dresker, West Valley (Yakima) Nick Gardner, Selkirk Brock Holubetz, Borah (Idaho) Derek Huck, Naches Valley Sawyer Wahl, Nez Perce (Idaho) Note: Cashmere baseball coach Jeff Carlson has said that Trenton Johnson will play for the Knights’ basketball team this winter.

Baseball

Spencer Ankney, Henry M. Jackson Kevin Duncan, Ellensburg Tate Gabriel, Hermiston (Ore.) Matthew Jefferson, Sehome Lars Rider, Kalama Ryan Roth, Lewiston (Idaho)

Men’s soccer

Jacob DeZarn, Anchorage (Alaska) Billy Tinajero, Eisenhower

Women’s basketball

Charity Degman, Eastmont Shaenna Jones, Eastmont Micaela Merrill, Minico Kodi Noggles, Almira/Coulee-Hartline Lauren Schulz, Reardan

Women’s soccer

Tawnie Gonzalez, Othello Guadalupe Ibarra, Bridgeport Shannon Murphy, Hoquiam

Fastpitch softball

Marie Beagle, Olympia Haleyanne Hess, River View Kinley Pope, Charlo (Mont.) Julia Rambo, Gonzaga Preparatory Alexandra Salgado, Bethel Melanie Swanson, Ellensburg Dani Sweigard, Cle Elum Rebecca Wall, Skyview

Volleyball

Emma Adams, Cascade (Leavenworth) Sarah Cross, Kamiak Chancy Gill, Pateros Jordan Lautenbach, Burlington-Edison Danielle Norton, Bonney Lake Brianna Perry, North Thurston Angelena Sahlberg, Truckee (Nev.)

Locals sign to play elsewhere

Other local athletes have signed letters of intent to play at other NWAACC schools next year. Here’s a list:

Cooper Elliott, Cashmere (Spokane men’s basketball) Alex Chipman, Cashmere (Grays Harbor baseball) Mitchell Darlington, Cashmere (Big Bend baseball) CJ Gettman, Wenatchee (Edmonds baseball) Colton Loomis, Cashmere (Spokane baseball) Brian Orendor, Wenatchee (Edmonds baseball) Ben Smithson, Cascade (Grays Harbor baseball) Josh Snider, Ephrata (Yakima Valley baseball) Kyle Weiler, Cashmere (Grays Harbor baseball) Matt Helsley, Ephrata (Columbia Basin men’s soccer) Yems Rosas-Santos, Eastmont (Spokane men’s soccer) Alejandro Sanchez, Quincy (Skagit Valley men’s soccer) Emmanuel Vargas-Ilagor, Eastmont (Spokane men’s soccer) Jacob Crowder, Ephrata (Clark men’s track and field) Jordan Frazier, Eastmont (Everett men’s track and field) Micah Ohl, Ephrata (Spokane men’s track and field) Zack Speiker, Oroville (Everett men’s track and field) Jada Desautel, Lake Roosevelt (Blue Mountain women’s basketball) Dominique Pleasants, Lake Roosevelt (Spokane women’s basketball) Kelsey Yenney, Ephrata (Columbia Basin women’s basketball) Gaby Gonzalez, Cashmere (Peninsula women’s soccer) Olivia Rodgers, Eastmont (Walla Walla women’s soccer) Emily Sween, Ephrata (Skagit Valley women’s soccer) Stephanie Zamudio, Cashmere (Yakima Valley women’s soccer) Emile Holzerland, Wenatchee (Blue Mountain fastpitch softball) Courtney Smith, Chelan (Edmonds fastpitch softball) Danielle Smythe, Chelan (Edmonds fastpitch softball) Kendra De Hoog, Ephrata (Blue Mountain volleyball) Mackenzie Wheeler, Tonasket (Green River volleyball)