music scene

■ Live music

Brittany Jean: 5-7 p.m. April 4, Rocky Pond Winery, Chelan, rockypondwinery.com.

Piano Battle with Andreas Kearn and Paul Cibis: 7:30 p.m. April 4, Numerica Performing Arts Center, $27-31, 663-2787, numericapac.org.

Karaoke Night: 7:30 April 4, Hush Hush Comedy and Night Club, East Wenatchee, 551-9271.

Des Madres Musical: 9:30 p.m. April 4, The Heat Nightclub at Mill Bay Casino, free, 687-6911, colvillecasinos.com.

Adrian Xavier: 6 p.m. April 5, Icicle Brewing Company, Leavenworth, 548-2739.

Slim Chance: 7-9 p.m. April 5, Pybus Public Market, free, 888-3900.

Spring Chamber Music Festival: 7 p.m. April 5, Icicle Creek Center for the Arts, $12-24, 548-6347, icicle.org.

Twin Skinny: 7:30-9:30 p.m. April 5, Stein, Leavenworth, wwrld.us/2m8SXXd.

Brett Benton: 8 p.m. April 5, Club Crow, Cashmere, $10, clubcrow.net.

Magick Garden, Double Bird, Whiplash’d: 9:30 p.m. April 5, Wally’s House of Booze, $5, wwrld.us/2qWIct6.

Des Madres Musical: 9:30 p.m. April 5, The Heat Nightclub at Mill Bay Casino, free, 687-6911, colvillecasinos.com.

End of the Line: 2-5 p.m. April 6, 

Bianchi Vineyards, East Wenatchee, 

360-815-6167, bianchivineyards.com.

Dain Norman: 6 p.m. April 6, Icicle Brewing Company, Leavenworth, 548-2739.

Devin Sinha: 7 p.m. April 6, McGlinn’s Public House,  mcglinns.com.

Kevin Jones Band: 7:30-9:30 p.m. April 6, 

Stein, Leavenworth, wwrld.us/2m8SXXd.

Knights of Trash, Silver Treason, The Nightmares: 9:30 p.m. April 6, Wally’s House of Booze, $5, wwrld.us/2qWIct6.

Radio 80: 9:30 p.m. April 6, The Heat Nightclub at Mill Bay Casino, free, 687-6911, colvillecasinos.com.

Gary and Marvin: 2-4 p.m. April 7, Wenatchee Valley Senior Activity Center, $5, 662-7036.

Bluegrass night: 7-9 p.m. April 11, Icicle Brewing Company, Leavenworth, 548-2739.

Open Mic: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Radarstation, 

no cover, radarstationart.com. Sign up at 7 p.m.

Frank Calapristi: 6-9 p.m. Fridays and Sundays, Ludwigs Gasthaus, Leavenworth, free, 548-6625.

Paul Sweeney: 8:30-11 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Baren Haus, Leavenworth, free, 548-4535.

Polka Pals: 6 p.m. Saturdays, King Ludwigs, Leavenworth, free, 548-6625.

Open Mic Night: 8-10 p.m. Mondays through Dec. 30, der Hinterhof, 888-4191, derhinterhof.com.

Country Gold: 2-4 p.m. Tuesdays, Wenatchee Senior Activity Center, $3, 662-7036.

Karaoke Night: 9 p.m. Wednesdays through Dec. 18, The Loft, Leavenworth, 888-0231, wwrld.us/2M372Qq.

■ Upcoming

Nic Allen: 7-9 p.m. April 12, Pybus Public Market, free, 888-3900.

Darnell Scott & Mojo Dave Robinson: 7-9 p.m. April 12, Buzz Inn Steakhouse & Casino, East Wenatchee, 884-6219.

Mugsy’s Groove: 7:30-9:30 p.m. April 12, 

Stein, Leavenworth, wwrld.us/2m8SXXd.

Older & Wiser: 8 p.m. April 12, The Vogue, Chelan, by donation, 888-5282, chelanvogue.com.

The Finger Guns/Question? No Answer/Rylei Franks: 9:30 p.m. April 12, Wally’s House of Booze, $5, wwrld.us/2qWIct6.

DJ Loop Beatz: 9:30 p.m. April 12, The Heat Nightclub at Mill Bay Casino, free, 687-6911, colvillecasinos.com.

Cowboy Dan and Dustin Hayes: 6 p.m. April 13, Icicle Brewing Company, Leavenworth, 548-2739.

Wenatchee Valley Symphony Orchestra “Shakespeare in Love”: 7 p.m. April 13, 

Numerica Performing Arts Center, $21-40, 663-2787, numericapac.org.

TBASA: 7 p.m. April 13, McGlinn’s Public House,  mcglinns.com.

RiZe Up with Roy Zimmerman: 7:30-

10 p.m. April 13, Cascade Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, East Wenatchee, $20, wwrld.us/2I8U45z.

Devil’s Gulch and the Missionaries: 7:30-9:30 p.m. April 13, Stein, Leavenworth, wwrld.us/2m8SXXd.

Dimestore Prophets: 8 p.m. April 13, The Vogue, Chelan, by donation, 888-5282, chelanvogue.com.

Tom Bennett, Robbers Roost, Twin Skinny: 9:30 p.m. April 13, Wally’s House of Booze, $5, wwrld.us/2qWIct6.

Blues Power Revue: 9:30 p.m. April 13, The Heat Nightclub at Mill Bay Casino, free, 687-6911, colvillecasinos.com.

on stage

■ Comedy

Hypnotic Comedy Show: 8 p.m. April 13, 

Hush Hush Comedy and Nightclub, $20-35, 551-9271.

Nigel Lawrence: 7:30 p.m. April 18, Red Lion Hotel, $20-35, 881-0257, rottenapplepresents.com.

Saturday Night Standup: 8 p.m. Saturdays through April 27, Hush Hush Comedy and Nightclub, $10-25, 551-9271.

■ Magic

The Illusionists: 7-10 p.m. April 4, Town Toyota Center, $35-75, 667-7847, towntoyotacenter.com.

art

■ Exhibits and presentations

Chester Ferrell First Friday tour: 4:45 p.m. 

April 5, Columbia Station, free 

but RSVP is required, 664-7624, 

sdanko@linktransit.com.

Courtney Rutzer and Gray Lyons “New Work”: First Friday reception 5-8 p.m. 

April 5, Mission St. Commons, 433-8735, missionstcommons.com

Steve Schwind and Karma Vineyards: First Friday reception 5-8 p.m. April 5, 

Wenatchee Valley Chamber of Commerce, 662-2116, wenatchee.org.

Robert Wilson”: First Friday reception 5-

8 p.m. April 5, Designer Floors, 664-9021, wwrld.us/2LqUJ1K.

Dancing Aspen: First Friday reception 5-

8 p.m. April 5, Tumbleweed Shop and Studio, tumbleweedbeadco.com.

Phil Gerigscott and Ryan Riss “Zoop Zap Poop Map”: Opening reception 4-9 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, Collapse Contemporary Art Gallery, wwrld.us/2IGRVA1.

“Inspired by Mountains”: Opening reception 5-6 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, Lemolo Cafe and Deli, 664-6576. 

Gary Dismukes: Opening reception 5-

8 p.m. April 5. On display through 

April 25, Robert Graves Gallery, 470-7844, robertgravesgallery.org

Diana Sanford “It Ain’t Over Til It’s Over”: Opening reception 5-8 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, Mela, 888-0374, melacoffee.com

Wenatchee Watercolor Society: Opening reception 5-8 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, Two Rivers Gallery, free, 888-9504, 2riversgallery.com

40th annual Regional High School Art Show: First Friday reception 5-8 p.m. 

April 5. On display through April 6 Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center, wvmcc.org

Justin Colt Beckman “Happy Trails”: Opening reception 5-7 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-May 8, WVC MAC Gallery, free, wwrld.us/2N4SRuG

Yeti Chocolates: Opening reception 5-

8 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, Ye Olde Bookshoppe, free, 888-6306, yeoldbooks.com

“Time” group show: Opening reception 5-8 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, Pans Grotto, free, don@pansgrotto.com

Ron Evans “The Mothership”: Opening reception 5-9 p.m. April 5. On display April 5-30, RadarStation, free, 

radarstationart.com

Alessandra Piro: 4-7 p.m. April 7, Archibald James Cider and Wine, Leavenworth, archibaldjames.com.

Wenatchee Watercolor Society features Jean and Randy Knox: On display through July 15, Confluence Health Radiation Oncology Department, free, 663-8711.

Art on the Avenues: Outdoor exhibit, free, artontheavenues.org. Map available online.

■ Workshops and meetings

“Red Door” Class with a Glass: 6:30-

9 p.m. April 4, Class with a Glass, $42, 393-4236, classwithaglass.com.

“Saddle Rock Field” Class with a Glass Partner Paint: 6:30-9 p.m. April 5, Class with a Glass, $42, 393-4236, classwithaglass.com.

“Splish Splash!” Class with a Glass: 6:30-9 p.m. April 6, Class with a Glass, $42, 393-4236, classwithaglass.com.

“Blue Magnolia Bouquet”: 6 p.m. April 9, 

Inna’s Cuisine, $35, yaymaker.com.

“Lupin Flower Masterpiece” Sip and Paint: 5:30-7:30 p.m. April 10, Icicle Ridge Winery, Peshastin, $35, sipandpaint.org.

“Wenatchee Wonders in watercolor” Class with a Glass: 6:30-9 p.m. April 11, 

Class with a Glass, $42, 393-4236, classwithaglass.com.

“Watercolor Butterflies” Sip and Paint: 5:30-7 p.m. April 12, Isenhower Cellars, $35, 888-7233, isenhowercellars.com.

Easter Deviled Egg Platter: 6:30 p.m. April 12, Inspirations Ceramic and Art Cafe, $45, wwrld.us/2P0v98S, 888-2464.

“Tuscan Skies” Class with a Glass: 6:30-9 p.m. April 12, Class with a Glass, $42, 393-4236, classwithaglass.com.

“Blossom and Bunny” Class with a Glass: 6:30-9 p.m. April 13, Class with a Glass, $42, classwithaglass.com, 393-4236.

Fused Glass Spring Votive: 7 p.m. April 13, 

Inspirations Ceramic and Art Cafe, $49, 888-2464, wwrld.us/2P0v98S.

Mad Watercolors with Mad cartoonist Dan McConnell: 1-2:30 p.m. and 3:30-5 p.m. April 17, Cashmere Library, free but registration is required, ncrl.org.

Acrylic Pouring Workshop: 7 p.m. April 17, 

Inspirations Ceramic and Art Cafe, $49, 888-2464, wwrld.us/2P0v98S.

Fused Glass Garden Stakes: 6:30 p.m. 

April 29-50, Inspirations Ceramic and Art Cafe, $49, wwrld.us/2P0v98S, 888-2464.

Paint Your Pet series: 6:30 p.m. April 18 

and 25, May 2; Class with a Glass, $120, classwithaglass.com.

Fiber Fridays: 1-3 p.m. Fridays, Peshastin Library, free, ncrl.org.

■ Call for Entries

Entiat Photography Contest: Contest deadline is 4 p.m. April 30. Photos taken in the Entiat area may 

be eligible for the competition. 

For more information, visit 

entiatphotos.vistaprintdigital.com.

Exhibition at Robert Graves Gallery: All fine art media considered. Wenatchee Valley College, robertgravesgallery.org, 470-7844. Contact: Susan Kimmel: robertgravesgallerywvc.edu. Rolling submissions.

literature

■ Signings and readings

Joe Wilkins “Fall Back Down When I Die”: 6:30 p.m. April 4, Wenatchee Library, 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 5, Leavenworth Library; free, ncrl.org

10 a.m. April 6, A Book for All Seasons, Leavenworth, abookforallseasons.com.

Tara Westover “Educated”: 7 p.m. April 12,

Wenatchee High School Auditorium; livestream at Cashmere Library; free, ncrl.org.

■ Meetings and workshops

Wenatchee Senior Writers Group: 

9:30 a.m. first and third Wednesdays, Suite B at Wenatchee Valley Senior Activity Center, 662-7036. All ages and skill levels are welcomed.

WOTR Spring workshops with Matthew Sullivan and Paula Coomer: 9-4 p.m. April 6, Wenatchi Hall at Wenatchee Valley College, $70-85, writeontheriver.org.

WAGS Writers Group: 1 p.m. April 10, WAGS Library, 888-6246, wags-web.org.

■ Performances

Open Mic Poetry/Spoken Word: 6 p.m. Mondays, Ye Olde Bookshoppe, free, yeoldbooks.com, 888-6306.

■ Calls for submissions

Yakima Coffeehouse Poets: Submission deadline July 1. Submissions should include 3-5 poems. For more information, 

visit yakimacofeehousepoets.com.

Comet Tales: Submit your short original works to be featured in the Comet Magazine, infothecometmagazine.com. Rolling submission period.

independent film

Movies at the Library: 3:30-5 p.m. April 5, 

Wenatchee Library, free, ncrl.org.

Leavenworth Mountain Film Festival: 5:30 p.m. April 5-6, Leavenworth Festhalle, $5-23, 741-7421, 

leavenworthfilmfestival.org.

“The Breakfast Club”: 6:30 p.m. April 10 Numerica Performing Arts Center, $3, 663-2787, numericapac.org.

“Redefining Prosperity” with John De Graaf: 6-7:30 p.m. April 16, Wenatchee Library, free, ncrl.org.

“A Plastic Ocean”: 7-10 p.m. April 16, Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center, free, wenatcheevalleymuseum.org.

workshops, talks and tours

The Knights of Veritas: 4-5 p.m. April 5, Chelan Library; free, ncrl.org.

Wells House First Friday Tour: 5-7 p.m. 

April 5, Wells House on the WVC Campus, free, 888-6240.

Carlos Gil “From Mexican to Mexican American”: 6-7 p.m. April 5, Cashmere Library, free, ncrl.org.

Richard Waitt “In the Path of Destruction”: 7 p.m. April 9, Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center, free, iafi.org, hugefloods.com.

3D Printing Workshop: 4-5:30 p.m. and 6-7:30 p.m. April 10, Wenatchee Library; 3:30-5 p.m. April 17, Cashmere Library; free but preregistration is required, ncrl.org.

T. Andrew Wahl “Superhero America”: 6-7 p.m. April 11, Entiat Library, free, ncrl.org.

Steven Stehr “Is Truth Really Dead in America?”: 7 p.m. April 16, Canyon Wren Recital Hall, Leavenworth, free, humanities.org/calendar-events.

Inspiring Stories with Teacher Joy: 5:30-6:30 p.m. April 18, Julie Aynn Photography, free but RSVP is required, 630-4970, julieaynnphotography.com.

Lake Chelan Ukulele Circle: 1-2 p.m. Thursdays, Chelan Library, free, ncrl.org.

other

■ Gatherings and auctions

Oculus Dreamdeck VR demonstrations: 1-4 p.m. April 4, Wenatchee Library, free, ncrl.org.

Numerica PAC Spring Fling: 6 p.m. April 6, 

Numerica Performing Arts Center, free, numericapac.org. Send RSVP to 

rsvp@numericapac.org.

Icicle Brewing 8th Anniversary Party: 4-9 p.m. April 12, Icicle Brewing Company, Leavenworth, no cover, 548-2739, iciclebrewing.com.

Wen-Con 2019 Pre-Party: 5-9 p.m. April 12, 

Riverside Pub, free, wen-con.com.

14th annual Spelling Bee Fundraiser: 5:30-9 p.m. April 12, Pybus Public Market, $60, pybuspublicmarket.org.

Wen-Con 2019: 10 a.m. April 13, Town Toyota Center, $5-28, wen-con.com.

Leavenworth Nutcracker Day: 11 a.m.-

4 p.m. April 13, Leavenworth Nutcracker Museum, free, nutcrackerday.com.

TEAMS Second Annual Sock Hop Fundraiser: 4-7 p.m. April 13, Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center, $10, teamslearningcenter.org.

Leavenworth Alefest: 5:30-10:30 p.m. April 13, Leavenworth Festhalle, $5-50, 548-6347, icicle.org.

Girls Night Out: 10 a.m.-8 p.m. April 18, 

downtown Wenatchee, $25-35, 662-0059, wendowntown.org.

■ Games

Hostel Game Night and Happy Hour: 

4 p.m. Thursdays through May 23, Loge Leavenworth, no cover, 690-4106.

Wine Trivia Night: 6 p.m. Fridays, The Wine Cellar, Leavenworth, 

wwrld.us/2JW3akP.

Bingo: 7 p.m. Fridays, Tap and Putt, 470-8890, thetapandputt.com.

Trivia: 7 p.m. Fridays through May 24, Riverfront Rock Gym, riverfrontrockgym.com.

Game Night: 5-10 p.m. Mondays through Dec. 30, Bushel & Bee Taproom, 818-3373, wwrld.us/2LLwb32.

Bingo Night: 6 p.m. Tuesdays through June 25, Buzz Inn Steakhouse & Lounge, 663-7777.

Bingo at Stein: 7-8 p.m. first 

and third Tuesday, wwrld.us/2m8SXXd.

Backyard Game Night: 5-9 p.m. Wednesdays through Sept. 25, Rhein Haus, Leavenworth,rhleavenworth.com.

Trivia Night: 6 p.m. Wednesdays through June 26, Buzz Inn Steakhouse & Lounge, $5, 663-7777.

Trivia Night: 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays through May 29, Stormy Mountain Brewing, Chelan, 888-5665, 

stormymountainbrewing.com.

■ Dance

Castlebridge Dancers: 7 p.m. Thursdays through April 18, Dance Creations Studio, wwrld.us/2LMti2z.

Dance Party with DJ Love Chain: 8 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 27, Bushel & Bee Taproom, Leavenworth, no cover, 818-3373, wwrld.us/2LLwb32.

Dance Party: 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Ducks & Drakes, Leavenworth, free, 548-0270, ducksanddrakesrestaurant.com.

Dance Party: 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, The Loft, Leavenworth, free, 888-0231, facebook.com/TheLoftPNW.

 

music scene

■ Live music

Terry Hunt: 5:30-7:30 p.m. April 5, 12 and 13, Sun Mountain Lodge, Wintrhop, free,  996-2211, sunmountainlodge.com.

Open Mic with Stephen Kish: 6-9 p.m. April 5, Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Twisp, 997-0902, oldschoolhousebrewery.com.

■ Upcoming

Uncle Doug: 6-9 p.m. April 12, Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Twisp, 997-0902, oldschoolhousebrewery.com.

on stage

■ Play

“Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music”: 7 p.m. April 12-13, The Merc Playhouse, Twisp, $10, 997-7529, mercplayhhouse.org.

■ Auditions

“A Diner on the Way”: 6 p.m. April 17 and 1 p.m. April 20, The Merc Theater, Twisp, 997-7529, info@themercplayhouse.org. Roles available for seven actors. Director is Mark Easton.

art

■ Exhibits and presentations

“Fangs in my Heart” and Trashion Show Preview: On display through April 6, Confluence Gallery, confluencegallery.com.

“En Masse, Assemblage as Art”: Opening reception 5-7 p.m. April 13. On display April 13-May  25, Confluence Gallery, confluencegallery.com.

■ Workshops

Upcycle Night, switch plate decorating: 6-7 p.m. April 11, Twisp Library, free but registration is required, ncrl.org.

■ Call to artists

Confluence Gallery Gift Shop: On display/sale year round at Confluence Gallery. Contact: Salyna Gracie, 

confluencegallery.com, 997–2787.

literature

■ Book signings and readings

Tara Westover “Educated” livestream: 

7 p.m. April 12, Twisp Library, free, ncrl.org.

Richard Hart “Lost Homeland, The Methow Tribe and the Columbia Reservation”: 7-8:30 p.m. April 18, Winthrop Library, free, ncrl.org.

independent film

“Styx”: 3 p.m. April 4, The Barnyard Cinema, Winthrop, $10-$12, 

thebarnyardcinema.com, 996-3222.

“Woman at War”: 5 p.m. April 4 and 6, The Barnyard Cinema, Winthrop, $10-$12, thebarnyardcinema.com.

“The Last Resort”: 3 p.m. April 6, The Barnyard Cinema, Winthrop, $10-$12, thebarnyardcinema.com, 996-3222.

“Redefining Prosperity” with John De Graaf: 6-8 p.m. April 18, Twisp Library, free, ncrl.org.

gatherings and talks

Carlos Gil “From Mexican to Mexican-American”: 6-8 p.m. April 4, Twisp library, free, ncrl.org.

Caitlin LaBar “Butterflies of Okanogan”: 6:30 p.m. April 5, Community Cultural Center of Tonasket, 476-2432.

Jennifer Bountry “Rocking and Rolling”: 7-9 p.m. April 16, Twisp Valley Grange,  996-2870, methowconservancy.org.

 

music scene

■ Live music

First Friday Jam: 7-9 p.m. April 5, George Community Hall, free, 785-3401, georgecommunityhall.com. Potluck starts at 6 p.m.

The Saddle Rockers: 7 p.m. April 6, 

George Community Hall, free, 785-3401, georgecommunityhall.com.

art

■ Workshop

Fiber Arts Club, Learn to Knit: 4:30-

5:30 p.m. Thursdays, Ephrata Library, 754-3971, ncrl.org.

literature

■ Book signings and readings

Tara Westover “Educated” livestream: 7 p.m. April 12, Ephrata and Quincy libraries, free, ncrl.org.

independent film

Movies at the Library: 3-5 p.m. April 5, Ephrata Library, free, ncrl.org.