Miami University

OXFORD, Ohio — Jenaia Narte of Wenatchee, a current master's student in the Global Field Program from Miami University's Project Dragonfly, will travel to Namibia. She will study ongoing research projects such as radio tracking, cheetah conservation and ecosystem management, as well as the design of school and community programs. Narte is a science teacher at Pioneer Middle School in Wenatchee.

University of Alabama

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. — Alexandrea Nessi of East Wenatchee was named to the Dean's List for spring 2019. Students named to the Dean's List must have a grade-point average of 3.5 or above.

Rochester Institute of Technology

ROCHESTER, N.Y. — Dylan Allio of Wenatchee was named to the Dean's List for the 2019 spring semester. Allio is a student in the school's furniture design program.

Gonzaga University

SPOKANE — Katie Schiefelbein of Leavenworth earned a spot on the President's List for spring semester. Students must receive a 3.85 to 4.0 grade-point average to be listed.

Gettysburg College

GETTYSBURG, Penn. — Taylor Cannatelli of East Wenatchee was named to the Dean's Honor List for outstanding academic achievement in the spring semester. Students with a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher for a semester's work earn a spot on the list.

Washington State University

PULLMAN — The following students were named to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2019 spring semester. To be eligible for the honor roll, undergraduate students must be enrolled in a minimum of nine graded hours in a single term and earn a grade-point average of 3.75 or earn a 3.50 cumulative GPA based on 15 cumulative hours of graded work.

East Wenatchee: Matthew Bade, Madison Broers, Berenice Capi, Madelyn Chandler, Dustin Darlington, Megan Deich, Claire Devereaux, Adele Doneen, Kayli Elwyn, Albert Gonzalez, Brendan Hawes, Camree Kunze, Esmeralda Llamas Ramirez, Brooke Loewen, Kyla Mataya, Kyle Montgomery, Peyton Paul, Katelyn Rinker, Diana Sanchez, Emma Simpson, Nicholas Smith, Estela Sosa Vidal, Georgia Stephens, Alexander Taylor, Lucy Wavra, Emalyne Youngren

Wenatchee: Devon Anderson, Veronica Arroyo, Devyn Blakney, Laina Cheek, Gabriella Covarrubias, Kollin Crown, Olivia Forsberg, Claire Goveia, Jocelyn Hernandez, Caedwyn Jones, Patrick Keppler, Kacey Lee, Carly MacKenzie, Josh Mandoli, Cecilia Manjarez, Sophie Marshall, Paige McDonough, Malena Mendez-Ortiz, Aracely Mendoza, Ryan Mullin, Estela Navarro, Maria Navarro, Nathan Radcliffe, Allison Rader, Emily Rader, Zoey Ramberg, Katherine Repp, Amanda Sangster, Morgan Smith, Logan Tidd, Cristina Torres, Sandra Vidal, Gretta Wiersma, Jonah Wisen, Cierra Wright, Daisy Zavala

Bridgeport: Leticia Trejo, MartinTrejo

Brewster: Mitchall Boesel, David Cruz, Lizet Cruz, Lauren Gelstin, Juan Guzman, Maret Miller

Cashmere: Jacob Ball, Cassidy Boyd, Colton Crawford, Juan Gil-Camacho, Natalie Kahler, Dani Kenoyer, Tarrah Te Velde

Chelan: Lucas Gueller, Ottie Holcomb, Stephanie Olivera, Dane Schwartz, Megan Williams

Entiat: Alberto Quezada, Kendra Salgado

Ephrata: Kristi Billingsley, Benjamin Crowder, Camille Culbertson, Kurt Culbertson, Briana McGuire, Sarah Moore, Mackenzie O'Donnell, LeeAnna Smith

Leavenworth: Adelaide Astell, Lauren Baker, Lukas Kostka, Carrie Sorensen, Chandler West, Kourtnie Whitfield

Manson: Patricia Bumgarner, Maria Cabello, Cleider Guillen, Karli Knudson

Monitor: Ruben Estrada

Okanogan: Patrick Chase, Maxwell Cheeseman

Omak: Sarah Campbell, Clover Tapia

Orondo: Juanita Garibay Ortiz

Oroville: Rebecca Arrigoni, Gabriela Capote, Katherine Egerton, Sydney Egerton, Anthony Garcia, Nahum Garfias

Pateros: Aubrey Miller

Peshastin: Lucas Allen

Quincy: Anthony Aguilar, Trevor Bushman, Gabriella Flores, Gerardo Fregoso, Kimberly Granados, Luis Guerrero, Hannah Lindell, Eric Navarro, Mariana Ramirez, Kaitlin Ramsey, Anahi Sanchez, Cai Yamamoto

Rock Island: Doris Carbajal

Soap Lake: Tressa Davis, Gage Paasch, Juan Reyes

Tonasket: Lauren Ellis, Maria Merida, Rade Pilkinton, Cody Smith

Twisp: Anna Post

— compiled by Cala Flamond, World staff