2021 elections bug

Candidates are vying for positions at the city and county level across Chelan and Douglas counties. The Wenatchee World asked them about key issues in each race. Click on the + next to a candidate's name to see that they had to say. 

Chelan County 

Cascade

School Board District 1 

Misha Whitfield and Mike Worden election

Misha Whitfield and Mike Worden

Misha Whitfield and Mike Worden are running for Cascade School Board District 1. 


 

School Board District 3 

Cody Burgess-Bench and Zachary Miller

Cody Burgess-Bench and Zachary Miller 

Cody Burgess-Bench and Zachary Miller are running for Cascade School Board District 3. 


 School Board District 5 

Trey Ising and Marty Young

Trey Ising and Marty Young

Trey Ising and Marty Young are running to represent Cascade School District 5. 


Cashmere

City Council Member 1

John Perry and Lacey Price election

John Perry and Lacey Price

John Perry and Lacey Price are running for Cashmere City Council Position 1. 


 School Board Member Director District 4 

Les Moscoso and Roger A. Perleberg

Les Moscoso and Roger A. Perleberg

Les Moscoso and Roger A. Perleberg are running to represent Cashmere Schoo Board District 4. 


 

Chelan

City Council Member 3 

Chris Baker and Madonna Konshuk

Chris Baker and Madonna Konshuk

Chris Baker and Madonna Konshuk are competing for Chelan City Council Position 3. 


 

School Board Member Director District 1 

Stephanie Fuller

Stephanie Fuller

Stephanie Fuller is running for Lake Chelan School Board District 1. Her opponent, Cole Soreano, withdrew. 


 School Board Member Director District 2 

Kristi Collins and Barb Polley

Kristi Collins and Barb Polley

Kristi Collins and Barb Polley are competing to represent Lake Chelan School Board District 2. 


 

School Board Member Director District 3 

Erik Nelson, who did not respond to The Wenatchee World's attempts to reach him, is running to represent Lake Chelan School Board District 3. His opponent, Jerry W. Lopez, withdrew from the race. Lindsay Wood has filed as a write-in candidate for the position.


Entiat

City Council Member 1

Douglas Brown and Norman Stenberg

Douglas Brown and Norman Stenberg

Douglas Brown and Norman Stenberg are running for Entiat City Council Position 1. 


 

Leavenworth

City Council Member 2 

Zeke Reister is running against Max Kyllonen, who did not provide The World with a headshot, for Leavenworth City Council position 2. 


 City Council Member 6

Clint Strand

Clint Strand

 

Clint Strand and Michelle Logan are running for Leavenworth City Council position 6. Logan did not provide contact information in her election filing and The World was not able to contact her. 


 City Council Member 7

Marco Aurilio

Marco Aurilio

Marco Aurilio and Scott Bradshaw are competing for Leavenworth City Council position 7. Bradshaw did not provide The World with a headshot. 


 

Wenatchee

City Council District 2

Shelley English and Mike Poirier

Shelley English and Mike Poirier

Shelley English and Mike Poirier are competing for Wenatchee City Council District 2. 


 City Council District 3

Top Rojanasthien

Top Rojanasthien

Top Rojanasthien is running for Wenatchee City Council District 3. His only opponent, Stacey Gold, withdrew from the race. 


City Council At-Large B 

Keith Huffaker and Doug Miller

Keith Huffaker and Doug Miller

Keith Huffaker and Doug Miller are running for Wenatchee City Council's At-Large B Position. 


 

School Board Member Position 2 

María Iñiguez and Matt Van Bogart

Maria Iniguez and Matt Van Bogart

María Iñiguez and Matt Van Bogart are going head to head for Wenatchee School Board Position 2. 


 School Board Member Position 4 

Michele Sandberg and Katherine Thomas

Michele Sandberg and Katherine Thomas

Michele Sandberg and Katherine Thomas are competing for Wenatchee School Board Position 4. 


 School Board Member Position 5

Julie Norton and Miranda Skalisky

Julie Norton and Miranda Skalisky

Julie Norton and Miranda Skalisky are running for Wenatchee School Board Position 5. 


Other

Hospital District No. 2 Lake Chelan Commissioner 3 

Lori Withrow

Lori Withrow

Candidate for commissioner 3 of Lake Chelan Health hospital district 2

Lori Withrow is running for commissioner 3 of the Lake Chelan Health hospital district 2. Her opponent, Fred Miller, said he will not be pursue reelection.


 Douglas County 

East Wenatchee

City Council Position 3

Rob Tidd.JPG

Robert Tidd

Rob Tibb is running unopposed for East Wenatchee City Council position 3. He did not respond to The Wenatchee World's questions. Tidd was appointed to the council in August 2019. Tidd did not respond to The Wenatchee World's attempts to reach him


City Council Position 4 

Sasha Sleiman square crop

Sasha Sleiman

30 Under 35 Class of 2021

Incumbent Sasha Sleiman is running for East Wenatchee Council Position No. 4. Her only opponent, Reid Fryhover, dropped out of the race in August. 


 City Council Position 7

Matthew Hepner.jpg

Matthew Hepner, East Wenatchee councilman

Matthew Hepner is running unopposed for reelection for East Wenatchee City Council. 


 

Eastmont Director of District No. 3

Annette Eggers and Jason Heinz

Annette Eggers and Jason Heinz

Annette Eggers and Jason Heinz are running for Eastmont School District 3 Director. 


Eastmont Director of District No. 4

Joy Dawe and John Steward Jr.

Joy Dawe and John "Stew" Steward Jr.

Joy Dawe and John "Stew" Steward Jr. are running for Eastmont School District 4 Director. 


Rock Island

City Council Position 3

Ysabel Busch and Brad Hampton city council election

Brad Hampton and Ysabel Busch

Ysabel Busch and Brad Hampton are competing for Rock Island City Council position 3. 

+ Ysabel Busch            

Sydnee Gonzalez: (509) 661-5216

gonzalez@wenatcheeworld.com or

on Twitter @sydnee_gonzalez

Better than a comments section

Discuss the news on NABUR,
a place to have local conversations


The Neighborhood Alliance for Better Understanding and Respect
A site just for our local community
Focused on facts, not misinformation
Free for everyone

Join the community
What's NABUR?