NCW — County auditors certified the Nov. 5 election Tuesday, finalizing the results.

Outcomes remained the same in Chelan and Douglas county races. Turnout was 49.59% in Chelan County and 46.79% in Douglas County.

Here are some of the results:

Chelan County

Wenatchee City Council

District A

  • Linda Herald 60.12%
  • Jorge Chacón 39.48%

District 1

  • José Luis Cuevas 60.86%
  • Roberto Vargas-Mata 36.99%

District 4

  • Travis Hornby 56.42%
  • Melanie Wachholder 43.37%

Wenatchee School Board

Position 1

  • Laura Jaecks 61.84%
  • Meliesa Tigard 37.74%

Position 2

  • Tim Larson 52.62%
  • Karina Vega-Villa 46.84%

Position 3

  • Martin Barron 64.16%
  • Sunny Hemphill 35.39%

Fire District No. 1

Commissioner 1

  • Gordon Zimmerman 66.42%
  • Jeremy Fenno 33.01%

Leavenworth Mayor

  • Carl Florea 54.73%
  • Scott Bradshaw 44.96%

Chelan Mayor

  • Bob Goedde 53.86%
  • Mike Cooney 45.96%

Cashmere Mayor

  • Jim Fletcher 65.63%
  • Larry Bruehl 33.72%

Entiat Mayor

  • Michael Buckingham 62.3%
  • John Alt II 36.89%

Leavenworth City Council

Position 1

  • Jason Lundgren 61.95%
  • Lynn Watson 38.05%

Position 7

  • Mia Bretz 54.18%
  • Zeke Reister 44.7%

Chelan City Council

Position 1

  • John Olson 57.88%
  • Jon Higgins 41.7%

Entiat City Council

Position 2

  • Kelly Krueger 72.37%
  • Richard Crump 27.14%

Lake Chelan School Board

District 4

  • Kimberly Thorpe 68.14%
  • Andrew Baker 30.9%

Manson School Board

District 3

  • Patrick Wayne Machus 64.34%
  • Stellan Guy Giffin 35.41%

Fire District No. 7

Commissioner 2

  • Karyl Oules 50.85%
  • William Bassett 49.06%

Malaga Water District

Commissioner 1

  • Herb Gardner 70.38%
  • Thomas McDonald 28.99%

Commissioner 4

  • Dan McDonald 60.67%
  • Mina Gomez 37.56%

Manson Parks and Recreation District

Commissioner 4

  • Randall Reed 64.01%
  • Kurt Sixel 35.87%

Peshastin Water District

Commissioner 3

  • Ronald Pflugrath 51.79%
  • Lauri Malmquist 46.43%

Douglas County

East Wenatchee Mayor

  • Jerrilea Crawford 53.86%
  • Tim Detering 45.7%

East Wenatchee City Council

Position 6

  • Christine Johnson 63.77%
  • Marl Kane 35.78%

Eastmont School Board

District 1

  • Cindy Wright 60.72%
  • Sasha Sleiman 38.58%

District 2

  • Whitney Smith 67.78%
  • Nathan Medeiros 31.59%

District 5

  • Meaghan Vibbert 58.26%
  • Lyle McClune 41.06%

Fire District No. 2

Commissioner 3

  • Dave Fennell 53.26%
  • Bob Black 45.95%

Sewer District No. 1

Commissioner 2

  • Greg Peterson 64.38%
  • Steve Lacy 35.26%

East Wenatchee Water District

Commissioner 3

  • Terry Barnes 50.33%
  • Jeff Johnson 49.1%

Waterville Mayor

  • Jill Thompson 53.64%
  • Loyd Smith 42.71%

Bridgeport Mayor

  • Janet Conklin 50.65%
  • Zeke Martinez 49.35%

Waterville Town Council

Position 3

  • Cody Preugschat 57.59%
  • Joanne Fragner 41.56%

Mansfield School Board

District 3

  • Jesse Shafer 57.35%
  • Justin Bowen 41.23%

District 4

  • Dusty Wittig 66.82%
  • Julie Caille 33.18%

Fire District No. 4

Commissioner 2

  • David Marden 55.13%
  • Greg Nellist 43.91%

State

Representative, District 13

Position 2

  • Alex Ybarra 74.42%
  • Steve Verhey 25.42%

Referendum 88, affirmative action

  • No 50.56%
  • Yes 49.44%

Initiative 976, vehicle taxes and fees

  • Yes 52.99%
  • No 47.01%

Bridget Mire: 665-1179

mire@wenatcheeworld.com or

on Twitter @bridget_mire